logo
Latest News  
 
Notable Students Achievements  
 

 Qualified for School Games Federation of India(SGFI ) Nationals (CHESS)

                  Name

                              Dates

           Event

Achievements 

Arya Ranjan   24th -27th October ,2017

Chhatrasal Stadium -(Organised by Delhi govt)

Under 17 girls

2nd Position
Aryan Ranjan 24th -27th October ,2017

Chhatrasal Stadium -(Organised by Delhi govt)

Under 14 boys
 

2nd Position

Arya Ranjan

INTERNATIONAL ROBOTICS LEAGUE NATIONALS-7     2016

                 

Congratulations to the winning Robotics teams participated in International Robotics League Nationals-7 and won the second and third position. Both the teams have qualified to compete in International competition to be held in China.

DAV NATIONAL SPORTS (NATIONAL LEVEL) 2016-2017

Name / Team

Event

Level (State / National / International)

Agency / Organized By

Achievements (Gold / Silver / Bronze)

Sajal Kumar Mandal (Class XI)

400 m Race  National DAV National Sports 2016-2017  Gold
A team of 5 boys: Sajal(XI), Nilhal(IX), Vivek(XI), Abhinav(IX) and Bhavya(XI) 4X400 m Relay Race National DAV National Sports 2016-2017 Gold
Sajal Kumar Mandal (Class XI) 200 m Race National DAV National Sports 2016-2017 Silver
Nihal(Class IX) 100 m Race National DAV National Sports 2016-2017 Bronze
Vivek Kumar (Class XI) 800 m Race National DAV National Sports 2016-2017 Bronze

 

DAV NATIONAL SPORTS (DELHI & NCR) 2016-2017

The Senior Girls Volleyball Winner Team 2016 [ Silver Medal ]

[Manvi Rawat-XI, Yashika Sharma, Sansanwal-XI, Rajani Dutt-XI, Monica Mona-X, Edha Prabhakar-XI, Vaishali Ambawata-XI, Janhavi-VIII, Suhani-VII, Akriti-VIII, Manvi Chauhan-XI, Anmol Agarwal-XI

Name / Team

Event

Level (State / National / International)

Agency / Organized By

Achievements (Gold / Silver / Bronze)

Senior Girls Volleyball Team

Volleyball State DAV National Sports 2016-2017 (Delhi NCR) Silver

Nihal(Class IX)

100 m Race 

State

DAV National Sports 2016-2017 (Delhi NCR)

Gold

Sajal Kumar Mandal (Class XI)

200 m Race 

State

DAV National Sports 2016-2017 (Delhi NCR)

Gold

Sajal Kumar Mandal (Class XI)

400 m Race 

State

DAV National Sports 2016-2017 (Delhi NCR)

Gold

A team of 5 boys: Sajal(XI), Nilhal(IX), Vivek(XI), Abhinav(IX) and Bhavya(XI)

4X400 m Relay Race 

State

DAV National Sports 2016-2017 (Delhi NCR)

Gold

Nihal   (Class IX)

Long Jump 

State

DAV National Sports 2016-2017 (Delhi NCR)

Gold

Abhinav (IX)

200 m Race 

State

DAV National Sports 2016-2017 (Delhi NCR)

Silver

Vivek (Class XI)

800 m Race 

State

DAV National Sports 2016-2017 (Delhi NCR)

Silver

Abhinav (Class IX)

100 m Race 

State

DAV National Sports 2016-2017 (Delhi NCR)

Bronze

Sudhanshu Kumar (Class XI)

Long Jump 

State

DAV National Sports 2016-2017 (Delhi NCR)

Bronze

Sajal, Nihal, Vivek, Abhinav and Bhavya are selected for the National Level of championship.

CBSE INTER SCHOOL SPORTS & GAMES COMPETITIONS 2016

Name / Team

Event

Level (State / National / International)

Agency / Organized By

Achievements (Gold / Silver / Bronze)

Sajal Kumar Mandal (XII)

Atheletics Delhi State CBSE  Best Athlete Award

Sudhanshu Kumar (XII)

Long Jump

Delhi State

CBSE

Gold

Sudhanshu Kumar  (XII)

Triple Jump

Delhi State

CBSE

Bronze

Nihal(X)

200 m race

Delhi State

CBSE

Bronze

Sajal Kumar Mandal (XII)

400 m race

Delhi State

CBSE

Gold

Vivek Kumar (XI)

1500 m race

Delhi State

CBSE

Silver

Vivek Kumar(XI)

800 m race

Delhi State

CBSE

Bronze

 Sudhanshu Kumar, Sajal Kumar Mandal and Nihal are selected for National Level of CBSE INTER SCHOOL SPORTS & GAMES COMPETITIONS 2016-2017  to be held in Baroda in November 2016.

First Round Result of Conquest I.Q. Olympiad 2016-17

CLASS

NAME

MARKS

POSITION

1ST A

MEGHNA JAYAKRISHNAN

90

FIRST

1ST B

ABHINAV KUMAR RAY

90

FIRST

1ST C

KHUSHI SHARMA

90

FIRST

2ND A

DIVYAANSH KUMAR

85

FIRST

2ND B

SONAKSHI YADAV

85

FIRST

2ND C

ARNAV SINHA

85

FIRST

3RD A

YASH KUMAR

81

FIRST

3RD B

SNEHA NAYAK

81

FIRST

4TH B

YASHIKA SAINI

80

FIRST

4TH C

TANUSHKA SABLOK

80

FIRST

5TH B

HARSHITA JHA

83

FIRST

6TH B

DIYA SEHRAWAT

80

FIRST

7TH C

AARYAN GUPTA

81

FIRST

8TH C

AVIRAL RASTOGI

82

FIRST

STUDENTS SECURING A1 GRADE (SESSION 2015-16) CLASSES V-VIII

 
STUDENTS SECURING A1 GRADE (SESSION 2015-16) CLASSES V-VIII

             

International Robotronics Competition        

Students of class XI and class X participated in International Robotronics Competition organised by IRC League. Two senior level teams of our school competed for the Zonal qualifiers which was held in Chinmaya Vidyalya ,Vasant Vihar on 16th October ,2015.

The problem statement was "Mission To Mars from Earth " in which the robot had to trace black line path of Earth and after entering into Mars it had to trace the white line path. The total time limit for the run was 4 minutes. Both our teams came up with best designed Robots. Class XI team bagged 1st Position and won gold medals and qualified for the National Competition . Class X team was also higly appreciated for best programming.

Team Details:

WINNERS TEAM 1 (Class XI)                                                     TEAM 2 (Class X)

1.Sameer Gangar                                                                       1. Sumer Singh Dhaka

2.P.Vishnu                                                                                 2. Udyan Ojha

3.Ravi Ranjan                                                                             3. Abhishek 

4.Dhruv Pandey                                                                          4. Skand

AKHIL BHARTIYA HINDI OLYMPIAD 2014 - GOLD MEDAL

            SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIAL STUDENTS

Shiv Shankar, Soni Tomar and Hema Prajapati passed class-XII CBSE Board Exam 2015 with flying colours. Shiv Shankar was among top 5 in special student category. 

   
   

 

                        DAV Vasant Kunj Athelete shines in the  DAV National Sports - 2014
The star athlete of DAV, Vasant Kunj, Sajal proved his mettle yet again this year by winning Gold medals in 200 metres, 400 metres and Relay race in the DAV National Sports – 2014 held at Jaipur. His strength and stamina combined with his agility made him successfully defeat the athletes from the 12 zones across the country with a good margin. His record breaking run clinched the first position for his relay team from a struggling fourth position stand winning him the Best Athlete Award.   His excellent performance over the years as an athlete has won him recognition from the sports authorities earning him the title of an Outstanding Performer.

                                                                  
He has been selected for the School National Games to be held in Ranchi as he has set new records and benchmarks in the athletics world. He has also been selected to play in CBSE National Athletic Meet 2014-2015 in Gujrat. This shining star athlete of the school has won 18 gold medals in this session to his credit and is still marching ahead for more awards and victories. He attributes his achievements to the Principal, Mrs. Anju Puri for her support and motivation and his mentor, Mr. Sunder Singh for his guidance  and encouragement.

Inter School Achievements

COMPETITION TITLE

PARTICIPANTS

PRIZE

PHOTOGRAPHS

Zonal Cultural Activity

22 August 2014

SKV Janakpuri

 

              Qawali

 

            IInd Position

 
20 August 2014

 Anuvrat (Group Song)

  Anuvrat (Solo)

 Anushka Basak - V B

 IIIrd Position

 

 IIIrd Position

 

Zonal Cultural Activity

12 August 2014

SBV Naraina

 Instrumental Music

  K.Anand-VIII B (Tabla)

 Aryan Mishra - VII A

 

1st Position

1st Position

 

Zonal Cultural Activity

12 August 2014

SBV Naraina

 English Extempore

  Pooja Gautam-VIIIC

 Animesh Ranjan - VIIIC

 English Poetry

 Apurva- VIIIB

 

1st Position

IIIrd Position

 

IIIrd Position

 

Zonal Cultural Activity

11 August 2014

SBV Naraina

 

 Hindi Extempore

  Kirti Sharma-VIIIC

 Chaitanya Rai - VIIIA

 Hindi Poetry

 Vishal Sen - VIA

         

             IInd Position

IInd Position

 

   Consolation Prize

 

The Times of India NIE Student of the Year Award

Neha Bharti of Class XII

Awarded with a Trophy, a Merit Certificate and a gift voucher of RS.1000 by Lifestyle.

Neha Bharti

 

 

 

 

Dr. S. Radhakrishnan National Inter-School Debate Competition 2013 organized by The DAV College Managing Committee

Shruti Goyal (XII-C),  Shambhavi Sengar (XII-B) and Neha Bharti (XII-A) displayed their exceptional skills in public speaking, research and critical thinking winning the Best Team Trophy.

Shambhavi Sengar bagged the Best Speaker award winning a cash prize of Rs. 30,000/-.

Received Certificates, Individual Trophies, Medal and The School Trophy.

 

Shambhavi Sengar

                      Shambhavi Sengar

 

 

                 

 Shruti Goyal

 

 

 

Neha Bharti

 

 

 

 

SRCCMUN 2013,held from 24th-25th August at Shri Ram College for Commerce, North Campus, Delhi University

Shambhavi Sengar (XII – B) and Purav Nayak (X-B)

Shambhavi Sengar (XII – B) bagged the ‘High Commendation Award’ by her stellar performance and received a cash prize of Rs. 2000/-.

 

Shambhavi Sengar

 

 

 

Purav Nayak

 

 

 

 

Space Week Celebration held at Nehru Planetarium in English Declamation.

The theme was ‘Exploring Mars, Discovering Earth’.

Neha Bharti (Class XII)

Received the First Prize, comprising a certificate and Trophy.

Neha Bharti

 

 

 

 

The Times of India ,Science and Math Aptitude Test

Purnaabh Shandilya of class IX

Was declared the school topper in Times NIE Think & Learn Challenge 2013-14 and was awarded a certificate and Samsung Galaxy Tab.

 

 

 

 

 

Qualified for the Grand Finale of  the Times NIE Think and Learn Challenge held at Pearl Ball Room, The Leela Ambience, Gurgaon.

 

Purav Nayak of class X

 

Purav Nayak

 

 

 

 

ANUBHUTI - Laxman Memorial Inter School Competition, ( English Recitation Competition )held at Laxman Public School, Hauz Khas Enclave New Delhi

Shambhavi Sengar of Class XII-B

First Position for her recitation and received a trophy for the same.

Shambhavi Sengar

 

 

 

 

LPS MUN 2013, Model United Nations Conference, held at Laxman Public School, Hauz Khas Enclave New Delhi

Shambhavi Sengar of Class XII-B and Neha Bharti  of Class XII-A

Shambhavi Sengar of Class XII-B bagged Best Delegate Award for being the outstanding Delegate from her respective committee and Neha Bharti  of Class XII-A, bagged the Best Position Paper Award for writing the best position paper in her respective Committee.

 

 

Shambhavi Sengar

 

 

 

 

Neha Bharti

 

 

 

 

The 19th TAFS Annual Inter School Debate 2013

Shambhavi Sengar, Shruti Goel and Ishita Rath

Shambhavi Sengar of Class XII-A received the Best Speaker Proposition Prize

 

Shambhavi Sengar

 

 

 

 

Shruti Goel

 

 

 

 

 

SPECTRUM – 2013, an Inter-school Fest organised by D.A.V. public School, Pushpanjali Enclave, Pitampura

Tanvi Goel of class XII-Band Purav Nayak of Class X-B

 

Nisha Sehrawat and Adhya Yadav of Class V-B

First prize in TECHNIETRONICS

Nisha Sehrawat and Adhya Yadav of Class V-B received the First Prize in the event of Shape-A-Salad.

 

 

Tanvi Goel and Purav Nayak

 

 

 

 

Inter-School Declamation by D.A.V. Public School, Dayanand Vihar

Neha Bharti

Third Prize

Neha Bharti

 

 

 

 

Painting Competition in Poorna Prajna Public School, Vasant Kunj

Vishal Jain of Class V-A

First Prize i.e. cash prize of Rs. 2000

 

 

Shivam Singh of Class VIII-B

Second Prize with a cash prize of Rs. 1500/-

 

Collage Making Competition

Akanksha Khanna and Jagriti Gupta of IX – A

First Position with Individual Trophies and a Cash prize of Rs. 2000/- each.

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Singing Competition organized by Prachi Education Society

Gauri Malhotra of Class XI-A

Second Prize with a Cash Prize of Rs. 4000/-in Senior category of Solo Singing Competition

 

 

Manab Dey of Class VIII-A

First Prize with a Cash Prize of Rs. 4000/-in Junior category of Solo Singing Competition

 

 

Group of IX-XII students

First Prize with a cash prize of Rs. 5000/-in Group Singing Competition (Senior Category)

 

CONQUEST (Final InterSchool Round) Aviral Rastogi of Class V B Won a Merit Certificate and a Medal

Akhil Bhartiya Hindi Olympiad 2013, organized by the Silver Foundation

Manas Jha secured First position in Class VI and also stood first in the State level.

Surya Pratap Singh bagged second position in Class VI and gained the 4th position in the State level. 
   
CBSE INTER SCHOOL SPORTS & GAMES COMPETITIONS 2016
 
 
2nd Position