logo
Latest News  
 
School Details  

                                                             SCHOOL DETAILS

                                                          

1.

Name of the school with address:

  1. E-mail
  2. Ph. No.

D.A.V. Public School

Sector – B, Pocket – 1, Vasant Kunj New Delhi  - 110070

davvasantkunj@gmail.com

011 – 46660400

2.

Year of establishment of school

1982

3.

Affiliation  Authority

Status of affiliation.

CBSE

Senior Secondary

4.

Name of Trust/Society Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956.

D.A.V. Collage Trust and Management Society

5.

Area of Land

2.396 Acres

 

6.

No. of Students as on 25th March 2019

 

Class

No. of Students

Pre-School

124

Pre-Primary

134

I

132

II

121

III

136

IV

137

V

102

VI

181

VII

166

VIII

149

IX

198

X

154

XI

133

XII

116

Total

1983

7.

Total Number of staff                                 117

 

Teaching

85

 

Non-Teaching

32

8.

Library

 
 

            Number of Books     

         Journals & Magazine                  

22,520

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                  Achievements

 Academic 2017-18(Topper at 10+2 level - 90% & above)

Name of Student

Board

Stream

Percentage of Marks

SIMRAN YADAV

CBSE BOARD

COMMERCE

96

MEGHNA SHARMA

CBSE BOARD

SCIENCE

95

SRISHTI RANA

CBSE BOARD

SCIENCE

94.6

CHITRA MEHLAWAT

CBSE BOARD

SCIENCE

94.4

NISHITA TIWARI

CBSE BOARD

SCIENCE

93.6

ANKIT UPADHYAY

CBSE BOARD

SCIENCE

93.6

HARSH YADAV

CBSE BOARD

COMMERCE

93.6

AYUSHI JHA

CBSE BOARD

SCIENCE

92.4

MANISH UPADHYAY

CBSE BOARD

SCIENCE

92.4

RAMANUJ BARUAH

CBSE BOARD

SCIENCE

91.8

YASHVITA KANOJ

CBSE BOARD

SCIENCE

91.4

SHIVAM GOEL

CBSE BOARD

COMMERCE

90.6

MADHAV SHARMA

CBSE BOARD

COMMERCE

90.4

ASHUTOSH NAYAK

CBSE BOARD

SCIENCE

90

ARUSHI KHANDELWAL

CBSE BOARD

HUMANITIES

90

Sports / Games – 2018-19

Name / Team

Event

Level

(State / National / International)

Agency / Organized By

Achievements

(Gold / Silver / Bronze)

Jatin

(Class III)

Boxing

National

National Urban Games Federation of India(UGFI)

Bronze

Shruti Rawat

(Class IX)

DAV NATIONAL Taekwondo

 (Under 42 kg)

National

DAVCMC

Bronze

Bhumika Negi (Class IX)

DAV NATIONAL

Taekwondo

 (Under 55 kg)

National

DAVCMC

Bronze

Senior Girls Team

(Diya – Class X)

DAV NATIONAL

Handball

National

DAVCMC

Gold

Senior Girls Team

DAV NATIONAL

Volleyball

National

DAVCMC

Silver

Vivek

(Class XII)

Athletics

800 m

National

DAVCMC

Bronze

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

4x400

Athletics

National

SGFI National

Gold

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

4x100

Athletics

National

SGFI National

Silver

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

100 m Athletics

National

(North Zone)

Athletic Federation of India

Gold

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

100 m Athletics

National

(Youth National)

Athletic Federation of India

Bronze

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

Jr National  Athletic-

Medley Relay

National

Athletic Federation of India

Bronze

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

100 m Athletics

Inter Zonal –(School State)

Delhi Administration

Bronze

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

DAV NATIONAL

(Delhi NCR)

100 m Athletics

State

DAVCMC

Gold

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

DAV NATIONAL

 (Delhi NCR)

200 m

Athletics

State

DAVCMC

Gold

Vivek

(Class XII)

DAV NATIONAL

(Delhi NCR)

1500 m

Athletics

State

DAVCMC

Gold

Ankit

(Class X)

DAV NATIONAL

(Delhi NCR)

100 m

Athletics

State

DAVCMC

Bronze

Senior boys

DAV NATIONAL

(Delhi NCR)

Handball

State

DAVCMC

Gold

Senior girls

DAV NATIONAL

(Delhi NCR)

Handball

State

DAVCMC

Bronze

Senior girls

DAV NATIONAL

(Delhi NCR)

Volleyball

State

DAVCMC

Silver

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

CBSE - Athletics

100 m race

State

CBSE

Gold

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

CBSE Athletic Meet Delhi cluster

State  

 

CBSE

Best Athlete

Vivek

(Class XII)

CBSE - Athletics

800 m race

State

CBSE

Silver

Mohit

(Class VII)

Judo

State

CBSE

Bronze

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

Delhi State Open Athletic

100 m Athletics

State

Delhi State Athletic Association

Silver

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

Delhi State Open Athletic

200 m Athletics

State

Delhi State Athletic Association

Silver

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

200 m Athletics

State

Delhi State Athletic Association

Silver

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

100 m Athletics

State

Delhi State Athletic Association

Bronze

Nehal S.

(Class XI)

DAV NATIONAL 2018-19 Athletics

State

DAVCMC

Best Athlete in DAV NCR

SGFI PARTICIPATION-NATIONAL LEVEL

Akhil Joshi(Class X) , Ojas Saini (Class X), Diya (Class X) ,Archisha Negi(Class XI) ,Suhani Bist(Class IX) ,Gunjan Sharma(Class IX) ,Divya(Class VII)were selected & participated in the SGFI Nationals for football ,handball & volleyball respectively.

Co-Curricular Activities (2018-19)

Name / Team

Event

Level

(State / National / International)

Agency / Organized By

Achievements

(Gold / Silver / Bronze)

Tanay Srivastava  Class IX
Aayushi Jain Class IX
Anmol Singh Class IX
Deepankar Aggarwal

Class IX

Winner of the School of the month challenge

National

Atal Innovation Mission,

Niti Aayog

In top 20

(The only school selected from Delhi)

Tanay Srivastava

Class IX
Aayushi Jain

Class IX

Winners of  Technovations

(Final Round) Tryst 2019

National

IIT Delhi

Second Position

1)Saumya Aggarwal

Class IX

Sanyog Vashisht

Class IX

Tanay Srivastava

Class IX

2)Prince Gupta

Class XII

Deepankar Aggarwal

Class IX

Aayushi Jain

Class IX

3) Annu Kumari

Class VII

Abhijeet Lenka

Class VII

Aayushi Jain

Class IX

ATL Marathon 2018

National

Atal Innovation Mission,

Niti Aayog

Among top 200 projects

(3 projects of our school in three different categories have been selected)

Ayushi Jha

(Class VIII)

 

 

Aditya Mittal

(Class VIII)

 

Aayushi Jain

(Class IX)

 

Kabir Sheikh

(Class IX)

 

 

English Declamation

Inter Zonal –State level

DOE

First Position

 

 

Second Position

 

Second Position

 

Second Position

Mridul Chaturvedi

(Class VIII)

Sanskrit Recitation

Inter Zonal –State level

DOE

First Position

 

Pulkit Grover

(Class VIII)

Slogan Writing Competition

Inter Zonal –State level

DOE

First Position

Aryan Agarwal

(Class VIII)

 

Hindi Declamation

Inter Zonal –State level

DOE

Second Position

K.Anandh

(Class XII)

Kala Utsav Competition –Instrumental Solo

Inter Zonal –State level

DOE

First Position

Bibhavari

(Class IX)

Classical Vocal Singing Competition

Inter Zonal –State level

DOE

Second Position

Nitya

Siddhi

(Class XI)

Hindi Debate

Inter Zonal –State level

DOE

Third Position

Group of  Senior students

One Act Play Competition

Inter Zonal –State level

DOE

Second Position

Group of Middle & Senior students

Qawali

Inter Zonal –State level

DOE

First Position

Anshita Panicker Class IX

Aaryan Sharma Class IX

Shruti Baral  Class VI

 

Shruti Rawat Class IX

National Mathematics Contest- Clash of Pi Series 3

State

piCirql in partnership with “The Hindu”

Achieved  90th  percentile in India + Certificate of Power Performer October 2018

Top performer of the school team + Certificate of Rising Star

 

 

Laxmi Priya

Class VI

Hindustan PACE HT:

Partnerships for Action in Education -Painting Competition

State

Hindustan Times

First Position