logo
Latest News  
  • Science and Maths Olympiad dates have been finalised .Schools informed.
  • Transfer Certificate Software Available to all Schools.
  • Come and share your views. Intellectual Hub is ready for use
 
Sports  

Event

Participant

Organized By

Achievements

At the SN Dubey Memorial Tournament, held at Noida at Jesus and Mary Convent School, Hitesh of class IX B (CAPTAIN) and his team won the FINAL match. Earlier they had played four League Matches and reached the final.

The Team got a WINNER’s Trophy and the captain (HITESH), got the WINNING CAPTAIN’s TROPHY.

Delhi School Sports & activities 2015-2016

Venue: Airforce Golden Jublee Public School, Subroto Roy Park, New Delhi

Badminton (Zonal) Tournament 

Sr. Boys Badminton Team
 
DELHI SCHOOL SPORTS & ACT BOARD ZONE-20, DISTT. S.W.A. Winner

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

(National Level)

Athletics

Sajal Kumar-X

 

DAV College Managing Committee

 New Delhi

Best Athlete Award

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

(National Level)

Athletics (200 meter Race)

 

Sajal Kumar-X

DAV College Managing Committee

 New Delhi

Gold Medal

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

(National Level)

Athletics (400 meter Race)

 

Sajal Kumar-X

DAV College Managing Committee

 New Delhi

Gold Medal

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

(National Level)

Athletics (4 X 400 Relay Race)

Sajal- X

Sudhanshu - X

Siddharth - X

Vivek – XI

DAV College Managing Committee

 New Delhi

Gold Medal

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

(National Level)

Volleyball

Sr. Girls Team

DAV College Managing Committee

 New Delhi

Team Trophy

Third place

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

(Zone Delhi & NCR Level)

Swimming  - 100m Back Stroke

Yash   Bhardwaj - V

DAV College Managing Committee

 New Delhi

Bronze

Medal

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

(Zone Delhi & NCR Level)

Swimming  - 50 m (Butterfly)

Yash   Bhardwaj - V

DAV College Managing Committee

 New Delhi

Bronze

Medal

26th Delhi State Junior-Senior & 10th Sub-Junior ITF Taekwondo Championship

40-45kg category (Under 12 Years)

Individual Fight Competition

Surya Pratap - VI

International Taekwondo Federation

Bronze

Medal

26th Delhi State Junior-Senior & 10th Sub-Junior ITF Taekwondo Championship

46-61kg category (Above 12 Years)

Individual Fight Competition

Sumer Singh - VIII

International Taekwondo Federation

Gold

Medal

26th Delhi State Junior-Senior & 10th Sub-Junior ITF Taekwondo Championship

46-61kg category (Above 12 Years)

Team Fight Competition

Sumer Singh - VIII

International Taekwondo Federation

Silver

Medal

11th South and West India Invitational ITF Taekwondo Championship-2014

40-45kg category (Under 12 Years)

Individual Fight Competition

Surya Pratap - VI

Taekwondo Association of India

Silver

Medal

11th South and West India Invitational ITF Taekwondo Championship-2014

46-61kg category (Above 12 Years)

Individual Fight Competition

Sumer Singh - VIII

Taekwondo Association of India

Gold

Medal

11th South and West India Invitational ITF Taekwondo Championship-2014

46-61kg category (Above 12 Years)

Self Defence Open Competition

Sumer Singh - VIII

Taekwondo Association of India

Bronze Medal

Delhi State Athletics – 2014

Athletics (200 meter Race)

Sajal Kumar - X

Delhi Athletic Association

Silver Medal

Delhi State Athletics – 2014

Athletics (400 meter Race)

Sajal Kumar- X

Delhi Athletic Association

Silver Medal

Delhi State Athletics – 2014

Athletics (Long Jump )

Sudhanshu Mandal- X

Delhi Athletic Association

Bronze Medal

Delhi School Talent Hunt Meet–2014

Athletics (40 meter Race)

Sajal Kumar - X

Delhi Administration Education Department

Silver Medal

Delhi School Talent Hunt Meet–2014

Athletics (Long Jump )

Sudhanshu Mandal- X

Delhi Administration Education Department

Silver Medal

Delhi School Summer Meet–2014

Athletics (400 meter Race)

Sajal Kumar - X

Delhi Administration Education Department

Silver Medal

2nd Open Delhi Judo Championship 2014-2015

Under 17 yrs Age Group

Below 70 kg Category

Paras– XII

Affiliated by Judo Federation of India & Delhi Judo Council

Bronze Medal

2nd Open Delhi Judo Championship 2014-2015

Under 17 yrs Age Group

Above 75 kg Category

Harsh– XII

Affiliated by Judo Federation of India & Delhi Judo Council

Bronze Medal

2nd Open Delhi Judo Championship 2014-2015

Anuj – VII

Delhi Judo Council

Gold Medal

2nd Open Delhi Judo Championship 2014-2015

Ayush Jha – VII

Delhi Judo Council

Gold Medal

2nd Open Delhi Judo Championship 2014-2015

Mayank – VI

Delhi Judo Council

Bronze  Medal

2nd Open Delhi Judo Championship 2014-2015

Shubham – VII

Delhi Judo Council

Bronze  Medal

2nd Open Delhi Judo Championship 2014-2015

Chirag – VII

Delhi Judo Council

Bronze  Medal

2nd Open Delhi Judo Championship 2014-2015

Paras  – VII

Delhi Judo Council

Bronze  Medal

CBSE Interschool Sports and Games 2014-15 – Taekwondo

46-61kg category (Above 12 Years)

Individual Fight Competition

Sumer Singh Dhaka - VIII

CBSE

Bronze Medal

Zonal Yoga Competitions of Zone-19 and 20 of District South West – A

Sub-Jr. Boys Individual Rhythmic Category

Anuj - VII

District Yoga Center, R.K. Puram, New Delhi

Silver Medal

Zonal Yoga Competitions of Zone-19 and 20 of District South West – A

Sub-Jr. Boys Individual Artistic Category

Himanshu - VI

District Yoga Center, R.K. Puram, New Delhi

Bronze Medal

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

Zone Delhi & NCR Level

Athletics - (200 meter Race)

Sajal Kumar – X

DAV College Managing Committee, New Delhi

Gold Medal

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

Zone Delhi & NCR Level

Athletics - (400 meter Race)

Sajal Kumar – X

DAV College Managing Committee, New Delhi

Gold Medal

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

Zone Delhi & NCR Level

Athletics (Long Jump )

Sudhanshu Mandal – X

DAV College Managing Committee, New Delhi

Silver Medal

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

Zone Delhi & NCR Level

Athletics (4 X 400 Relay Race )

Sajal-X

Sudhanshu-X

Siddharth -X

Vivek-IX

DAV College Managing Committee, New Delhi

Silver Medal

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

Zone Delhi & NCR Level

Chess

Ankit Kandpal-X

 Sarthak Sharma-XI

Aryan Ranjan-V

Akhil Joshi - XI

DAV College Managing Committee, New Delhi

First Prize

Team Trophy

Gold Medal for all the Team members

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

Zone Delhi & NCR Level

Handball -Sr. Boys Category

Sr. Boys Team

 

DAV College Managing Committee, New Delhi

First Prize

Team Trophy

Gold Medal for all the Team members

DAV National Sports - Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

Zone Delhi & NCR Level

Volleyball-Sr. Girls Category

Sr. Boys Team

 

DAV College Managing Committee, New Delhi

First Prize

Team Trophy

Gold Medal for all the Team members

CBSE Interschool Sports and Games 2014-15

Athletics (400 Relay Race )

Sajal- X

Sudhanshu - X

Siddharth - X

Vivek – XI

Sumer - VIII

CBSE

Bronze Medal

Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

North Zone Level

Chess Championship – First Board

(Under 14 yrs Age Group)

Aryan Ranjan - V

CBSE

First Board Prize Winner

Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

North Zone Level

Judo Championship

Under 12 yrs Age Group

Under 40 kg Weight Category

Shubham  - V

CBSE

Third Position

Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2014-15

North Zone Level

Judo Championship

Under 14 yrs Age Group

40 kg Weight Category

Jyoti  - V

CBSE

Second Position

Table Tennis Zonal Level Competition 2014 - Sr. Boys Table Tennis

Sr. Boys Table Tennis Team

Delhi Administration

Silver Medal

Table Tennis Zonal Level Competition 2014 -Mini Boys Table Tennis

Mini Boys Table Tennis Team

Delhi Administration

Bronze Medal

Badminton Zonal Level Competition 2014

Jr. Boys Badminton

Jr. Boys Badminton Team

Delhi Administration

Silver Medal

 
INTER ZONAL VOLLEY BALL TOURNAMENT
Inter Zonal Volleyball Tournament was held at D.A.V. ,Shalimar Bagh on 31st October & 1st November ,2014

Our School Girls Volleyball team won and qualified for All India D.A.V. National Volleyball Tournament to be held in Amritsar.

D.A.V. Girls Volley Ball Team Members :

Mansi Malik , Mansi Rawat , Sneha Rana , Priyanka K , Anjali Nayal ,Anjali S, Yashika , Manvi Rawat , Rajni , Apoorva ,Simran

                                                                           

INTER ZONAL CHESS TOURNAMENT 
Inter Zonal Chess Tournament was held at D.A.V. Dayanand Vihar on 16-18 October ,2014.

Our School Chess team bagged 1st prize amongst 13 teams and also qualified for All India D.A.V. National Chess Tournament to be held in Jaipur.

D.A.V. Chess Team Members :

Akhil Joshi -VI C , Arya Ranjan -VI B , Aryan Ranjan - V A, Sarthak Sharma - XI C ,Parsoon Pallav -IV B

                                                                                   

Aryan Ranjan bagged 1st Board Prize in C.B.S.E North Zone Tournament at Mount Abu Public School, Rohini held on 10-12 October ,2014.

 

                                                                                     

ZONAL ATHLETICS COMPETITIONS held at Tragraj Stadium

Junior Level Competitions:

100 m Boys Students bagged Gold and Silver Medals
   
200 m Boys Students bagged Gold and Silver Medals
   
400 m Boys Sajal Kr. Mandal Gold Medal
     
4x100 m Relay Race 1. Vivek Kumar Yadav Gold Medal
  2. Sudhanshu Gold Medal
  3. Sajal Gold Medal
  4. Siddharth Gahlot Gold Medal
     
4x400 Relay Race 1. Vivek Kumar Gold Medal
  2. Sudhanshu Gold Medal
  3. Sajal Gold Medal
  4. Siddharth Gold Medal
     
Long Jump Boys Sudhanshu Gold Medal
     
Sub Junior Level Competitions
400 m Boys Aniket Gold Medal
     
600 m Boys Aniket Gold Medal
     
Delhi State Athletics
200 m Sajal Silver Medal
  Selected for National Meet at Lucknow  
400 m Sajal Silver Medal
     
Long Jump Sudhanshu Bronze Medal
     
Delhi School Talent Hunt Meet
400 m Race Students bagged Silver Medal
   
Long Jump Students bagged Silver Medal
   
Delhi School Summer Meet
400 m Students bagged Silver Medal
Judo Competition

Baba Gang Nath Delhi State Level Judo Open Tournament was organized by Delhi Judo Council at Munirka Judo Club. The results are as follows:

Kunal Chhikara Silver Medal
Shubham Tiwari Bronze Medal
Adarsh Kangra Bronze Medal
Jatin Goyal Bronze Medal
Chirag Sehrawat Bronze Medal
Taekwondo Championship
South District Taekwondo Association Championship
affiliated to Taekwondo Federation of India, Delhi Olympic Association, Delhi
Council of Sports. and is recognized by  The Ministry of Youth Affairs &Sports, Govt. of India
Sub-Junior age category (under 42-45 kg)
Sumer Singh Dhaka (VII) Silver Medal
Open Delhi State Taekwondo Championship
organized by  West District Taekwondo Association
Sub-Junior age category (under 42-45 kg)
Sumer Singh Dhaka (VII) Gold Medal
Open Delhi State Tong-il-mod-do Championship
Sumer Singh Dhaka (VII) Gold Medal
Surya Singh Dhaka (IV) Bronze Medal
Zonal Competitions
organized by  Directorate of Education . The results are as follows:
VolleyBall
Senior Girls Team First Position
Junior Girls Team First Position
Sub-Junior Girls Team First Position
Table Tennis
Mini Girls Team First Position
Mini Boys Team Second Position
Sub-Junior Girls Team Third Position
Junior Girls Team Second Position
Junior Boys Team Third Position