logo
Latest News  
 
Inter School Activities  

Inter School Competitions 

Inter-School Extravaganza: Chunauti (2016-17)​

Venue: APEEJAY PUBLIC SCHOOL, Sushant Lok, New Delhi 

Date: April 28 and 29, 2016

NAME OF EVENTS

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS PRIZE

Abhivyakti

POOJA   X-C

FIRST

Trophy and Certificate

IRC School League 2016

Venue: Indirapuram Public School, Crossings Republik, Ghaziabad 

Date: November 29 , 2016

Our Robotics Senior Teams were participated in Qualifier of IRC league 7 held at Indirapuram Public School, Crossings Republik, Ghaziabad. Both the Senior level Teams, DAV Martials (S4) and DAV Roth (S5) have qualified for National level by achieving First and Third place respectively. The winning teams will now be competing with winners of other Qualifiers in the National Finale to be held on 10th December 2016 at The Heritage School,sector 62, Gurugram.

NAME OF EVENTS

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS PRIZE

IRC East Delhi Qualifier

Senior level

Senior level Team: DAV Martials (S4) 

SAMEER GANGAR -XII B, P.VISHNU-XII B,

RAVI RANJAN-XII B AND AKSHIT AGGARWAL-XII B

Winner - FIRST

IRC East Delhi Qualifier

Senior level

Senior level Team: DAV Roth (S5)

UDYAN OJHA-XI B, SHRESHTH SAINI-XI C

AND SHUBHAM SOBTI-XI E

IInd Runners Up - THIRD

nCrypt INTER – SCHOOL COMPETITIONS 2016

Venue: DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, Sushant Lok, New Delhi 

Date: November 23 , 2016

NAME OF EVENTS

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS PRIZE

nRoboxter (ROBOTICS)

UDYAN and SHRESTH - XI FIRST

nQuest (GAMING)

UTKARSH-XI

Reached till Semifinal Round

VIVIDHA INTER – SCHOOL COMPETITIONS 2016

Venue: D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL, Jasola Vihar, New Delhi 

Date: November 23 to November 25, 2016

NAME OF EVENTS

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS PRIZE

KABAD SE JUGAD - JR.

PARV YADAV-VI & AAYUSHI-VII FIRST

INDO WESTERN FUSION DANCE 

SNEHA-III, PRATYAKSHA-IV, ARYAN-IV, SAMA-IV, RISHIT-IV, KAVYANSH-IV, PRANCHI-IV, NIYATI-IV, SAMIKSHA-V, SYANCY-V, GAYATRI-V, PALAK-V, ASTHA-V & NISHITA-V

II

CLASSICAL DANCE

JINISH-VIII, NIMISHA-VIII, AKANKSHA-VIII, ANSHIT-VII, SUBISHI-VIII & ANKITA-VII I

FOLK DANCES OF INDIA

VARTIKA-X, NEHA-XI, ANITA-XI, RINKI-XI, SHREYA-IX, RITIKA-X, MEHAK-X,  PRIYANKA-XI,YASH-IX, SANDEEP-X, SWIKRITI-IX, HARSH SANSANWAK-IX, UTKARSH V. - XI, UTKARSH P. - XI, RISHABH-XI, RAKESH-X, AYUSH-XI & MEDHA-XI II

SHAHEED RAJPAL MEMORIAL INTER – SCHOOL COMPETITIONS 2016

VENUE : Shaheed Rajpal D.A.V. Public School, Dayanand Vihar, Delhi  
Date: November 22, 2016

NAME OF EVENTS

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS PRIZE

TARUN HANS MEMORIAL ON THE SPOT PAINTING

MANDEEP-II FIRST PRIZE

WARTEX 2.0

SHUBHANK, UDYAN & SHRESTHA - XI SECOND PRIZE

NRITYARPAN - A Creative dance underpinning a social value

LAXMI AND RUSHMITA - IV

SECOND PRIZE

ANAND UTSAV INTER – SCHOOL COMPETITIONS 2016

Venue: SURAJ BHAN D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi 110057

Date: November 21 and November 22, 2016

NAME OF EVENTS

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS PRIZE

FANCY DRESS

ALANKRITI KOTLA - PREPRIMARY III

JAM(HINDI)

MANAS KUMAR - VII II

CREATING ORATORS

KABIR & TANMAY - VII I

SOLO CLASSICAL DANCE

SYANCY - V II

VOCAL MUSIC

PALAK PATWAL, SAUMYA NAYAL , GRACY TANWAR ,VANI MITTAL , SHREY SINGH , NAVED HASAN , ROHAN , PRIYA JASWAL , RATNA PRIYA PANDEY , ANJALI - V

II

PLETHORA OF THOUGHTS

KHYATI SINGH - II III

RHYTHMIC YOGA

KUNAL-VI, ARMAN-VII, FAHEEN-VII, PURABA-VI, ASHISH-VII, MISHON-VII, KARTIK-VII, AMAN-VI, VEDANSH-VII, SUMIT-VII, JATIN-VII & PIYUSH-VII II

BEST OUT OF WASTE

HARITIK BAKSHI & NIHAL SHARMA - X I

NUKKAD NATAK

AISHWARYA, SAHIL, AMAN, ANIKET, DAKSH, VARSHA, NIKHIL, NITYA CLASS-IX I

SELF COMPOSE POEM (HINDI)

ANIMESH - X I

GAMING CHAMPION

ABHISHEK XII-C 

I

ON THE SPOT PAINTING

ISHIKA X-C  III
Anveshan 2015 3.8.15 DPS ,Sushant Lok,Gurgaon A group of students from classes IX to XII participated.  
         
Vasant Valley Inter School Social Science Quiz 7.8.15 Vasant Valley School

H.Sylvia -XII E

Parul Gupta -XII E

 
         

CRUSADE -2015 Poster Design competition on Yoga & Meditation 

Fitness for all

31.7.15 DAV Public school ,Ashok Vihar

Ishita -IX A

Disha -IX A

Shaheen-X B

Harsh -IX

Khyati -XI E

 
 
Dr. Stya Paul memorial maths quiz 30.7.15 Apeejay School ,Saket

Himanshu Rathor -XII A

Shubham Thakur -X C

III Position

Commendable Performance

Achievements in Olympiads and other National/International Assessment:

Olympiad

Organized By

Achievements

International Olympiad of English Language (iOEL) 2014

 

Silverzone

Gold Medals =  4

Silver Medals =  4

Bronze Medals =  4

Selection for II level: 7 students

International Olympiad of English Language (iOEL) 2014

 

Silverzone

Vansh Gaurav: I - 86.40%

Shounak Sengupta: II-96.95%

Aniket Sansanwal: III 95.79%

Naved Hasan: III 95.78%

Vani Mittal: III 95.75%

Vijayalaxmi: X 73.10%

Sukanya Dev: XII 57.94%

International Informatics Olympiad (iiO) 2014

Silverzone

Gold Medals =  7

Silver Medals =  5

Bronze Medals =  5

Selection for II level: 3 students

Lakshyata Tomar - I:  95.79%

State Rank: 6

International Rank:32

Prachi Roy- I:  96.96%

State Rank: 13

International Rank:64

Naved Hasan- III:  78.17%

State Rank: 46

International Rank:344

International Olympiad of Mathematics (iOM)2014

 

Silverzone

Gold Medals =  8

Silver Medals =  6

Bronze Medals = 6

Selection for II level: 10 students

Aviral Rastogi- VI:  93.26% Apurva Bhardwaj- VIII:  90.74% Saransh- X:  88.20%

Ashutosh- IX:  85.67%

Satyam- IX:  85.67%

Shreya Nayak- VII:  80.67% Ashutosh Verma- XII:  57.96%

Saksham Singhal- XII:  48.29%

Shubham- XII:  48.24% Debajyoti - XII:  40.30%

National Cyber Olympiad 2014

Science Olympiad Foundation

Gold Medals =  6

Silver Medals =  1

Bronze Medals = 1

Selection for II level: 1 student

17th SOF-National Science Olympiad

Science Olympiad Foundation

Gold Medals =  7

Silver Medals =  7

Bronze Medals =7

Selection for II level: 5 student

SOF - 7th International Mathematics Olympiad

 

Science Olympiad Foundation

Purav Nayak-X

State Rank:2

International Rank: 23

Silver Medal + Cash prize 2500/- +

Certificate of Merit

8th SOF International Mathematics Olympiad

Science Olympiad Foundation

Gold Medals =  9

Silver Medals =  6

Bronze Medals =6

Selection for II level: 6 students

National Creativity Olympiad

IIT, Delhi

Aviral Rastogi – VI qualified both the levels and was selected among top 10. Got a Cash Award of Rs. 1500/- and Merit Certificate

MI-KAT

Institute of Academic and Technical Development Pvt. Ltd.

Saumya Rai – III

National Level Rank – 2

Marks obtained: 116/120

Percentage: 96.7%

Got a Silver Medal, Cash Award of Rs. 750/- and Merit Certificate

International Commerce Olympiad 2014

Commerce Teachers Association

Vinnie Chaudhary – XI

Olympiad Rank – 12

Percentage: 99.8%

Got a Shield and Certificate for  Award for Excellence

Akhil Bhartiya Hindi Olympiad(ABHO) 2014

 

Silverzone

Gold Medals =  9

Silver Medals =  6

Bronze Medals =8

Manas Jha - VII:  98.32%

Abdur Raqeeb- III:  90.72%

Vaishnavi Gupta-IX:90.70%

Utkarsh Gupta-VIII:88.23%

Akash Rout- VI:  83.17%

Sarita Nayak- X:  68.05%

Aangan- X:  68.05%

Riya Bhushan- IV:  68.01%

Aishani Singh- V:  65.51%

National Genius Search Examination® - 2015 (NGSE)

 

National Genius Search Foundation

8 Students selected for Second Level

Maxx English Wizard

Team Maxx English, myedutopia.com

Students won Certificate:75

Class-IX : 17 out of 55

Class-VI : 14 out of 45

Class-VIII : 14 out of 57

Class-IV : 5 out of 21

Class-X : 5 out of 27

Class-III : 4 out of 20

Class-VII : 6 out of 32

Class-V : 7 out of 40

Class-I : 1 out of 11

Class-II : 2 out of 25

Bhartiya Sanskriti Gyan Pariksha 2014-15

 

Akhil Vishwa Gayitri Parivar, Shantikunj, Haridwar

Sovan Sinha – VI:

First Position+Cash prize of Rs500/- Manas – VI:

Second Position+Cash prize of Rs400/- Khushi – VIII:

First Position+Cash prize of Rs500/- Ayush Singh– VI:

Third Position+Cash prize of Rs300/-

 

Event

Participant

Organized By

Achievements

Zonal Cultural Activities

- Slogan Writing

Mayank Kumar

XII

DOE

First Position

Zonal Cultural Activities

Extempore Sr. Girls Category(Hindi)

Srishti Rana

IX

DOE

Fourth Position

Zonal Cultural Activities

Extempore Sr. Boys Category(Hindi)

Srishti Rana

IX

DOE

Fourth Position

Zonal Cultural Activities

Instrumental Music (Mridangam)

J. Balaji - X

DOE

First  Position

Zonal Cultural Activities

Qawali

Class VII-X students

DOE

Second Position

Zonal Cultural Activities

One Act Play

Class VI-VIII students

DOE

Second Position

Zonal Science Based Competitions

Science Quiz

Purav Nayak, Rohit Upadhyay and Prithvi - XI

DOE

Third  Position

Zonal Competitions

Extempore Girls Category (English)

Pooja Gautam

VIII

DOE

First  Position

Zonal Competitions

Extempore Boys  Category (English)

Animesh Ranjan

VII

DOE

Third Position

Zonal Competitions

Extempore Girls Category (Hindi)

Kirti Sharma

VIII

DOE

Second Position

Zonal Competitions

Extempore Boys  Category (Hindi)

Chaitanya Rai VIII

DOE

Second Position

Zonal Competitions

English Poetry

Apurva - VIII

DOE

Third Position

Zonal Competitions

Hindi  Poetry

Vishal Sen - VI

DOE

Consolation Prize

Zonal Competitions

Instrumental Music (Tabla)

K. Anand

VIII

DOE

First Prize

Zonal Competitions

Instrumental Music (Violin)

K. Anand

VII

DOE

First Prize

Zonal Competitions

One Act Play

Class VI – VIII students

DOE

Second Prize

Vaigyanika 2015

Maths Topper

Purav Nayak - XI

Vaigyanika

First Prize

(Cash prize 1500/-)

CHUNAUTI 2014

Skit Competition

Class VI – VIII students

Apeejay Public School, Saket, New Delhi

Second Prize

Trophy

CHUNAUTI 2014

Al Henna

Neha– IX

Apeejay Public School, Saket, New Delhi

Third Prize

Trophy

CHUNAUTI 2014

Sanskrit Haasya Natika

5 Students of Class VIII

Apeejay Public School, Saket, New Delhi

Second Prize

Trophy

Bharat Ko Jano

English Declamation

Prerna  - X

Bharat Vikas Parishad

First Prize

Bharat Ko Jano

Hindi Declamation

Anainya  - X

Bharat Vikas Parishad

Third Prize

Bharat Ko Jano

English Essay Writing

Sukanya - XII

Bharat Vikas Parishad

First Prize

Bharat Ko Jano

Hindi Essay Writing

Shubham - IX

Bharat Vikas Parishad

Second Prize

ARPAN – 2014

Solo Instrumental Music (Violin)

K. Anand - VIII

Shaheed Rajpal D.A.V. Public School, Dayanand Vihar, New Delhi

Third Prize

Trophy

COHESION – 2014

Flower Arrangement

Jatin Sharma & Bhumika-X

Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai

Third Prize

Trophy

Mahatma Anand Swami Interschool Competitions- Doll Making

Ashutosh, Jatin & Riya Rathore - X

Suraj Bhan D.A.V. Publlic School, New Delhi

First Prize

Individual Trophies

Mahatma Anand Swami Interschool Competitions- Choreography

Girls of Class IX-XI

Suraj Bhan D.A.V. Publlic School, New Delhi

Second Prize

Individual Trophies

Times (NIE) ‘Think and Learn’ Challenge 2014-2015

TOPPER

Saransh Pandey - X

 

The Times of India Group

Samsung Galaxy Tab-3

15th ANUVRAT Competitions

Solo Singing Senior Category

Richa Mishra - IX

Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nyas, New Delhi

Third Prize

 

15th ANUVRAT Competitions

Group Singing Competition

Class VI-VIII students

Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nyas, New Delhi

Third Prize

 

15th ANUVRAT Competitions

Solo Singing Junior Category

Anushka Basak -V

Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nyas, New Delhi

Third Prize

 

15th ANUVRAT Competitions

Drawing  Junior Category

Asmit Nayak -V

Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nyas, New Delhi

Second Prize

 

15th ANUVRAT Competitions

Painting Senior Category

Varun Kumar –XII

Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nyas, New Delhi

Second Prize

 

15th ANUVRAT Competitions

Hindi essay writing Junior Category

Aditya Bhaskar -VII

Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nyas, New Delhi

Second Prize

 

15th ANUVRAT Competitions

Hindi essay writing senior  Category

Satakshi - X

Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nyas, New Delhi

Second Prize

 

CROSSROADS 2014

Paint brush Competition

Sakshi - V

Chirag - V

Apeejay School, Shekh Sarai, New Delhi

Third Prize

 

The Occult Magical World of Science - Quiz on ‘Indian Culture & Heritage’

Aditya Bhasker & Ankur Mehlawat – VIII

Amrita Vidyalayam, New Delhi

Third Prize

 

Amrita Kala Sangam 2014

AAJ KA RAJ

(Parliamentarians of today)

NILAY - II

Dressed up as

Mr. Narendra Modi

Amrita Vidyalayam, New Delhi

Second Prize

 

Amrita Kala Sangam 2014

AAJ KA RAJ

(Parliamentarians of today)

R. Deshnakala-II

Dressed up as

Ms. Jaylalita

Amrita Vidyalayam, New Delhi

Second Prize

 

35th Inter School Tiny Tots Meet

Story Telling

Khyati Singh

Pre-Primary

Dev Samaj Modern School, New Delhi

Second Prize

 

35th Inter School Tiny Tots Meet

Group Dance  

Pre-Primary students

Dev Samaj Modern School, New Delhi

Third Prize

 

35th Inter School Tiny Tots Meet

Fancy Dress Solo

Arnav Sinha

Pre-Primary

Dev Samaj Modern School, New Delhi

Consolation Prize

Sulekhan aur Nibandh Pratiyogita Marsh Vidyarthi Puraskar

Prerna Jha - VIII

Rashtra Bhasha Vikas Parishad

First Prize

Smart Vocab Challenger 2014

Topper

Ashish Shaiju  - VIII

Smart Vocab, Noida

First Prize

National Children’s Film Festival

Art/Craft making from waste material

Ashutosh Balyan - X

Children’s Film Society India (CFSI)

First Prize and Cash prize 15000/-, Merchandise & Certificate

National Children’s Film Festival

Painting Competition

Rohan Phogat - XI

Children’s Film Society India (CFSI)

Merchandise & Certificate

24th Rajasthani Dance Competition

Group Dance

Students of Class VIII and IX

Rajasthani Academy

Jagriti Enclave

Fifth Position Out Of 40 Schools

Gold Medal & Certificate

for all the participants

 

 

 
   
   

Inter School Competitions (Senior Section)

Name of the Competition Date Venue Participants Result
Zonal Competition
Instrumental Music (Mridangam) 27th August ,2014 SKV, Pusa Road Mayank Kumar- XII B I Position
         
One Act Play 26th August ,2014 D.A.V.,Vasant Kunj   II Position
         
Qawali 22th August ,2014 SKV ,Janak Puri A group of 20 students of classes VII to X II Position
         
Slogan Writing 16th August, 2014 SKV, Janak Puri J. Balaji -X B I Position
         
Zonal Science Based Activity
Science Quiz 16th August ,2014 SKV ,Cantt

Purav Nayak -XI B

Rohit Uppadhyay -XI A

Prithvi -XI A

III Position
Zonal Competition
Hindi Extempore 11th August ,2014 SBV ,Naraina

Srishti Rana - IX C

Shubham Thakur - IX C

IV Position

III Position

Zonal Science Based Activity
Swami Vivekanand Quiz Competition organised by Rama Krishna Mission

Phase I

19th July ,2014

D.A.V. ,Vasant Kunj

Students selected for 2nd level

Rakesh Prasanna - VIII C

Rishab Mishra- VIII C

Pushkar Sharma - X D

 
         
Chunati 2014 29th & 30th April ,2014 Apeejay School ,Saket

Neha- IX D

III Position

Certificate + Trophy